#Outwin2019

EXHIBITION

The Outwin 2019: American Portraiture Today presents nearly 50 portraits that were selected through an open call that garnered more than 2,600 entries from artists working across the United States and Puerto Rico. For the first time in the triennial’s history, the museum specifically asked that submissions respond “to the current political and social context,” and this resulting presentation offers perspectives on some of today’s most pressing issues.

The selected finalists create portraits in a wide range of media—painting, drawing, photography, sculpture, time-based media art, installation, and performance—but all are keenly aware of portraiture’s potential to insist on the presence, and importance, of every human being. This year’s Outwin aims to advance the art of portraiture for future generations while encouraging visitors to empathize and locate meaningful connections.

2019

Prize Winners

A Portrait of Berenice Sarmiento Chávez
First Prize

Hugo Crosthwaite

A Portrait of Berenice Sarmiento Chávez

Stop-motion drawing animation (3:12 min.), 2018

Jesus Sera, Dishwasher
Second Prize

Sam Comen

Jesus Sera, Dishwasher

Inkjet print, 2018

Monroe, LA
Third Prize (Tie)

Richard Greene

Monroe, LA

Inkjet print, 2016

Legacy
Third Prize (Tie)

Wayde McIntosh

Legacy

Oil on Dibond, 2017

Self-Portrait
Commended

Natalia García Clark

Self-Portrait

HD video (5:59 min.), 2017

Secrets
Commended

Lauren Hare

Secrets

Inkjet print, 2017

Black Virgin Mary
Commended

Adrian Octavius Walker

Black Virgin Mary

Inkjet print, 2018

Finalists

Muerto Rico

ADÁL

Muerto Rico

Inkjet print, 2017

Florence Pestrikoff, One of the Remaining Speakers of Alutiiq

Paul Adams and Jordan Layton

Florence Pestrikoff, One of the Remaining Speakers of Alutiiq

Wet-collodion tintype, 2017

Night Watch

Shimon Attie

Night Watch

HD video (9:48 min.), 2018

Alan Cumming

Tom Atwood

Alan Cumming

Inkjet print, 2017

Lead Insurgent Sergeant Ariel Combs

Claire Beckett

Lead Insurgent Sergeant Ariel Combs

Inkjet print, 2017

DeRay Mckesson

Quinn Russell Brown

DeRay Mckesson

Inkjet print, 2018

Desaparecidos en el Río Bravo (Disappeared in the Río Bravo)

Ruth Leonela Buentello

Desaparecidos en el Río Bravo (Disappeared in the Río Bravo)

Acrylic on canvas with fabric, 2018

Vanguard

Antonius-Tin Bui

Vanguard

Hand-cut paper, 2018

George, b.1943

Mike Byrnside

George, b.1943

Inkjet print, 2017

UNACCOMPANIED

Kate Capshaw

UNACCOMPANIED

Oil on canvas, 2017

Dad on the Towmotor

Daniel Centofanti

Dad on the Towmotor

Inkjet print, 2018

Bryan Stevenson

Joshua Cogan

Bryan Stevenson

Inkjet print, 2018

Fatherhood 2

Larry W. Cook Jr.

Fatherhood 2

Inkjet print, 2018

Chance and Gus Forging Spurs

Carl Corey

Chance and Gus Forging Spurs

Inkjet print, 2016

Ajmal, Refugee from Afghanistan

Carla Crawford

Ajmal, Refugee from Afghanistan

Oil on linen, 2016

theboysdon’tplaynice-withanyone, portrait of april and june

David Antonio Cruz

theboysdon’tplaynice-withanyone, portrait of april and june

Oil and latex on wood, 2018

ChinatownNew York City

Ronald Diamond

Chinatown
New York City

Inkjet print, 2018

TZ in Profile

Jenny Dubnau

TZ in Profile

Oil on canvas, 2016

Jamie and Ann

Jess T. Dugan

Jamie and Ann

Inkjet print, 2016

James Baldwin

Nekisha Durrett

James Baldwin

Polymer clay, 2018

Isabelle, Lefferts House, Brooklyn (Self-Portrait)

Nona Faustine

Isabelle, Lefferts House, Brooklyn (Self-Portrait)

Inkjet print, 2016

Trailblazer (A Dream Deferred)

Genevieve Gaignard

Trailblazer (A Dream Deferred)

Inkjet print, 2017

Just Below

Anna Garner

Just Below

HD video (4:12 min.), 2016

Our Lamentations: Never Forgotten Daddy

Sedrick Huckaby

Our Lamentations: Never Forgotten Daddy

Oil on canvas, 2018

Brendan and Tyrice

Zun Lee

Brendan and Tyrice

Inkjet print, 2016

Glenn & Jerusha

William Lemke

Glenn & Jerusha

Inkjet prints, 1988 and 2018 (printed 2018)

Claudia Patricia Gómez González (Reminder to Remember)

Patrick Martinez

Claudia Patricia Gómez González (Reminder to Remember)

Ceramic, ceramic tile, and stucco on wood, 2018

Nikki in Chinatown

Louie Palu

Nikki in Chinatown

Gelatin silver print, 2018

Josephine / Rest Haven Motel

Joel Daniel Phillips

Josephine / Rest Haven Motel

Charcoal and graphite on paper, 2017

80 days

Deborah Roberts

80 days

Paper, acrylic, graphite, and pastel on canvas, 2018

John Ahearn

Devon Rodriguez

John Ahearn

Oil on canvas, 2017

Hidden Wounds

Luis Álvarez Roure

Hidden Wounds

Oil on board, 2017

Portrait, number 1 man (day clean ta sun down)

Sheldon Scott
Cinematographer: Jon-Sesrie Goff
Composer: Tamar-kali

Portrait, number 1 man (day clean ta sun down)

Performance with rice and HD video (approx.13 hours), 2018 (premiere 2019)

The Liberator

Federico Solmi

The Liberator

Multimedia HD video, plexiglass, and acrylic (1:57 min.), 2015/2016

Frontline, March for Our Lives, Chicago

Sandra Steinbrecher

Frontline, March for Our Lives, Chicago

Inkjet print, 2018

Specialist Murphy

Julianne Wallace Sterling

Specialist Murphy

Oil and graphite on wood, 2016

Sasu and Kasei

Swoon (Caledonia Curry)

Sasu and Kasei

Block print, screenprint, gouache, and cut paper, 2017

Lottie Green Varner

Lava Thomas

Lottie Green Varner

Graphite and conté crayon on paper, 2018

CSPG: Southway Zoo – Tropical Boyz

Michael Vasquez

CSPG: Southway Zoo – Tropical Boyz

Acrylic and acrylic spray paint on canvas, 2016

Semifinalists

Paul Adams
William Alatriste
Erin Anderson
Keliy Anderson-Staley
Joan Baez
Jose Antonio Bedolla
Julie Bell
Ali Cavanaugh
Susan Copich
Kamille Corry
Kenturah Davis
Steve Davis
Ruth Dealy
Miguel del Rey Vergara
Edie Dillon
Eric Dyer
Daniel Farnum
Natasha Gornik
Kira Nam Greene
Jacob Hayes
Ricardo Hernandez
Michal Hunter
CYJO (Cindy Hwang-Archambault)
Vikesh Kapoor
Rania Matar
Zully Mejia
Mark Sisson
Jared Soares
Hiroshi Watanabe
Natasha Young