#Outwin2019

2016

Prize Winners

Miss Everything (Unsuppressed Deliverance)
First Prize

Amy Sherald

Miss Everything (Unsuppressed Deliverance)

Oil on canvas

Caja De Memoria Viva II: Constancia Colón de Clemente
People's Choice

Adrián Román (“Viajero”)

Caja De Memoria Viva II: Constancia Colón de Clemente

Charcoal on wood, audio recording, mixed media, and artifacts

Mavis in the backseat
Second Prize

Cynthia Henebry

Mavis in the backseat

Inkjet print

Eugene #4
Third Prize

Joel Daniel Phillips

Eugene #4

Charcoal and graphite on paper

Sedrick, Sed, Daddy
Commended

Sedrick Huckaby

Sedrick, Sed, Daddy

Oil on canvas

Becky, June, Jessica, and Mary
Commended

Jessica Todd Harper

Becky, June, Jessica, and Mary

Pigment print

Self-portrait (muscle shirt)
Commended

Jess T. Dugan

Self-portrait (muscle shirt)

Pigment print

Heidi and Lily, Ohio 2014
Commended

Daniel James McInnis

Heidi and Lily, Ohio 2014

Inkjet print from 8 x 10 color negative

Finalists

The Rodriguez Twins

John Ahearn

The Rodriguez Twins

Acrylic paint over plaster (diptych)

“What would the earth look like if all the shadows disappeared?”

Dean Allison

“What would the earth look like if all the shadows disappeared?”

Cast glass, resin, and paint

A Moment in Time

Wendy Arbeit

A Moment in Time

Daguerreotype, tintypes, C-prints, and black-and-white print

Michael #145973

Rick Ashley

Michael #145973

Inkjet print

Florence and Daniel

Evan Baden

Florence and Daniel

Pigment print on aluminum

April and her daughter Sarah

Claire Beckett

April and her daughter Sarah

Inkjet print

Jenny Miller

Claudia Biçen

Jenny Miller

Pencil on drawing and glassine papers

Woman with Rooster

Kelly Carmody

Woman with Rooster

Oil on canvas

Johnny Jones

Marti Corn

Johnny Jones

Pigment print

Phyllis

Ray DiCapua

Phyllis

Charcoal on paper

American Prize

Tim Doud

American Prize

Oil on linen

Shannan

Maureen Drennan

Shannan

Inkjet print

Margaret and Marquetta Tisdell, Original Providence Baptist Church

Paul D’Amato

Margaret and Marquetta Tisdell, Original Providence Baptist Church

Inkjet print

John from De Puro Corazon series

Gaspar Enriquez

John from De Puro Corazon series

Acrylic on paper

Arthur Dreams of India

Lucy Fradkin

Arthur Dreams of India

Acrylic gouache, collage, pencil, and metallic thread on paper

James, Post–Wirral Fight

Jona Frank

James, Post–Wirral Fight

Pigment print

La Guia (“The Guide”)

Rigoberto A. Gonzalez

La Guia (“The Guide”)

Oil on linen

Haints at Swamp II.

Allison Janae Hamilton

Haints at Swamp II.

C-print

Invisible (Yellow)

Anne Harris

Invisible (Yellow)

Oil on linen

Janie

Clarity Haynes

Janie

Oil on linen

Diane Sleeping, Poletown, Detroit, 2013

Dave Jordano

Diane Sleeping, Poletown, Detroit, 2013

Pigment print

Alison Bechdel

Riva Lehrer

Alison Bechdel

Charcoal, mixed media, and 3-D collage on paper

Audrey (2014)

Jarod Lew

Audrey (2014)

Pigment print

Agnes

Michael Meadors

Agnes

Graphite and enamel on paper

Artist Bob Ragland

Dean Mitchell

Artist Bob Ragland

Watercolor on board

The Valentine Dress

Thu Nguyen

The Valentine Dress

Oil on panel

I Love Your Hair

Tim Okamura

I Love Your Hair

Oil and mixed media on canvas

Atisha at the Cooper Union School of Art

Christine Osinski

Atisha at the Cooper Union School of Art

Inkjet print

Harvey and Teddy

Paul Oxborough

Harvey and Teddy

Oil on linen

Deported

Louis Palu

Deported

Pigment print

Lucy, 15 Years Old

Carolyn Sherer

Lucy, 15 Years Old

Pigment print

Gilda Snowden in Her Detroit Studio

Donita Simpson

Gilda Snowden in Her Detroit Studio

Pigment print

Watauga, TN 2014

Mike Smith

Watauga, TN 2014

Inkjet print

Thank You for Teaching Me English

Naoko Wowsugi

Thank You for Teaching Me English

Inkjet prints on canvas, antique frames, and plaque

Portrait #138 (David Hockney)

Brenda Zlamany

Portrait #138 (David Hockney)

Oil on panel