#Outwin2019

2013

Prize Winners

Jessica Wickham
First Prize

Bo Gehring

Jessica Wickham

HD video (5:05 minutes)

100 Pounds of Rice
People's Choice

Saeri Kiritani

100 Pounds of Rice

Rice, rice noodles, Elmer’s Glue, epoxy glue, wood and metal sticks

Buffalo Milk Yogurt
Second Prize

Jennifer Levonian

Buffalo Milk Yogurt

Digital video/animation (6:46 minutes)

Self-Portrait
Third Prize

Sequoyah Aono

Self-Portrait

Acrylic on wood with steel base

Lillian, New Covenant Church of Deliverance, Chicago, 2011
Commended

Paul D’Amato

Lillian, New Covenant Church of Deliverance, Chicago, 2011

Ink jet print

For Delia
Commended

Heidi Fancher

For Delia

C-print

Self-portrait
Commended

Martha Mayer Erlebacher

Self-portrait

Nero pencil on paper

Depression
Commended

Beverly McIver

Depression

Oil on canvas

Finalists

Sensazione: A Self-Portrait

Leslie Adams

Sensazione: A Self-Portrait

Charcoal on paper

Elisabeth

Veronika Adaskova

Elisabeth

Archival inkjet print

Kevin

Keliy Anderson-Staley

Kevin

Pigment print from wet-plate collodion tintype

Inheritance

Bo Bartlett

Inheritance

Oil on linen

Girl in a Department Store No. 1

Aaron Morgan Brown

Girl in a Department Store No. 1

Oil on panel

Oliver at 20

Laura Chasman

Oliver at 20

Gouache on museum mounting board

Champagne Wishes and Caviar Dreams . . .

Sean Cheetham

Champagne Wishes and Caviar Dreams . . .

Oil on prepared paper

Su Brain Tracts

Lia Cook

Su Brain Tracts

Hand-woven cotton and rayon

Modesty2

Lynn Davison

Modesty2

Oil on canvas

Marie

Ray DiCapua

Marie

Charcoal on paper

Mike

Willard Dixon

Mike

Oil on canvas, 2010

Room and Board

Tim Doud

Room and Board

Oil on linen

General’s Daughter

Carole Feuerman

General’s Daughter

Oil on resin,

Arthur Waters the Garden

Lucy Fradkin

Arthur Waters the Garden

Mixed media

Aki

Rieko Fujinami

Aki

Mixed media on acrylic mirror

City Girl

Vincent Giarrano

City Girl

Oil on board

César Pelli

Philip Grausman

César Pelli

Plaster

Sharrod (Turn/Twirl)

Jason Hanasik

Sharrod (Turn/Twirl)

HD video (3:14 minutes)

Body 10/17/11

Gwen Hardie

Body 10/17/11

Oil on canvas

Portrait (Red Robe)

Anne Harris

Portrait (Red Robe)

Oil on linen

John H.

Erik Hougen

John H.

Watercolor on paper

David and Anita Visiting Daina

Edgar Jerins

David and Anita Visiting Daina

Charcoal on paper

Life Raft

Katie O’Hagan

Life Raft

Oil on canvas

Night Raid

Louie Palu

Night Raid

Pigment print

Maryanna

Bly Pope

Maryanna

Graphite and ink on illustration board

Legacy: Portrait of Val

Catherine Prescott

Legacy: Portrait of Val

Oil on canvas

Leslie

Caitlin Teal Price

Leslie

Archival pigment print

Frances at 103

Carolyn Schlam

Frances at 103

Oil on canvas

Michael 67 (Pastor Shelby)

Neil Shigley

Michael 67 (Pastor Shelby)

Plexiglas-block print on paper mounted on canvas

Stonemason

Burton Philip Silverman

Stonemason

Oil on linen

Two Families at Kirkjubaejarklaustur, Iceland

Michael A. Smith

Two Families at Kirkjubaejarklaustur, Iceland

Archival inkjet print

The Birth of Inez Imake

Ginny Stanford

The Birth of Inez Imake

Acrylic and gold leaf on linen and wood panel

Cathy, Market Street, Paterson, NJ

Tema Stauffer

Cathy, Market Street, Paterson, NJ

Digital C-print

Undefined #2

Tun Ping Wang

Undefined #2

Pastel on paper

The Gilding of Lily

Jill Wissmiller

The Gilding of Lily

Video projected on glitter screen (2:50 minutes)

Constellation—Mana

Kumi Yamashita

Constellation—Mana

Brads and single, unbroken thread on wood

Exhibition Photos